FREE BOOK UPDATE – NEW JERSEY GUN LAW
[…] New Jersey’s “M.O.” is to seize firearms and ask questions later. We have seen motions filed by the State to take away a person’s guns with absolutely no basis in law, and have a judge grant the motion under some vague notion of public safety. We have no doubt that should a “Katrina” type situation befall New Jersey, the State will try to take away guns. There is no law prohibiting the State from such actions. There is, however, a Federal law U.S.C. 42 § 5207, which prohibits any “…officer or employee of the United States (including any member of the uniformed services), or person operating pursuant to or under color of Federal law, or receiving Federal funds, or under control of any Federal official, or providing services to such an officer, employee, or other person, while acting in support of relief from a major disaster or emergency…” from arbitrarily seizing guns. This federal law was passed due to the “Katrina” fiasco. (See the Selected Federal Laws section in the Appendix for USC 42 § 5207) New Jersey has yet to pass any such protective law, even though the majority of other states have passed such laws.
es!